Indications of unlikeliness to pay
On this provision: 1 EBA Q&A
Non-accrued status
For the purposes of unlikeliness to pay as referred to in point (a) of Article 178(3) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, institutions should consider that an obligor is unlikely to pay where interest related to credit obligations is no longer recognised in the income statement of the institution due to the decrease of the credit quality of the obligation.
Specific credit risk adjustments (SCRA)
For the purposes of unlikeliness to pay as referred to in point (b) of Article 178(3) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, all of the following specific credit risk adjustments (SCRA) should be considered to be a result of a significant perceived decline in the credit quality of a credit obligation and hence should be treated as an indication of unlikeliness to pay:
losses recognised in the profit or loss account for instruments measured at fair value that represent credit risk impairment under the applicable accounting framework;
losses as a result of current or past events affecting a significant individual exposure or exposures that are not individually significant which are individually or collectively assessed.
The SCRA that cover the losses for which historical experience, adjusted on the basis of current observable data, indicate that the loss has occurred but the institution is not yet aware which individual exposure has suffered these losses (‘incurred but not reported losses’), should not be considered an indication of unlikeliness to pay of a specific obligor.
Where the institution treats an exposure as impaired such a situation should be considered an additional indication of unlikeliness to pay and hence the obligor should be considered defaulted regardless of whether there are any SCRA assigned to this exposure. Where in accordance with the applicable accounting framework in the case of incurred but not reported losses exposures are recognised as impaired, these situations should not be treated as an indication of unlikeliness to pay.
Where the institution treats an exposure as credit-impaired under IFRS 9, i.e. assigns it to Stage 3 as defined in IFRS 9 Financial Instruments, published by the IASB in July 2014, such exposure should be considered defaulted, except where the exposure has been considered credit-impaired due to the delay in payment and either or both of the following conditions are met:
the competent authorities have replaced the 90 days past due with 180 days past due in accordance with point (b) of Article 178(1) of Regulation EU (No) 575/2013 and this longer period is not used for the purpose of recognition of credit-impairment;
the materiality threshold referred to in Article 178(2)(d) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 has not been breached;
the exposure has been recognised as a technical past due situation in accordance with paragraph 23;
the exposure meets the conditions of paragraph 25.
Where the institution uses both IFRS 9 and another accounting framework it should choose whether to classify exposures as defaulted in accordance with paragraphs 36 to 38 or in accordance with paragraph 39. Once this choice is made it should be applied consistently over time.
Sale of the credit obligation
For the purposes of unlikeliness to pay as referred to in point (c) of Article 178(3) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, institutions should take into account both the character and materiality of the loss related to the sale of credit obligations, in accordance with the following paragraphs. Transactions of traditional securitisation with significant risk transfer and any intragroup sales of credit obligations should be considered sale of credit obligations.
Institutions should analyse the reasons for the sale of credit obligations and the reasons for any losses recognised thereby. Where the reasons for the sale of credit obligations were not related to credit risk, such as where there is the need to increase the liquidity of the institution or there is a change in business strategy, and the institution does not perceive the credit quality of those obligations as declined, the economic loss related with the sale of those obligations should be considered not credit-related. In that case the sale should not be considered an indication of default even where the loss is material, on condition of the appropriate, documented justification of the treatment of the sale loss as not credit-related. Institutions may, in particular, consider the loss on the sale of credit obligations as non-credit related where the assets subject to the sale are publicly traded assets and measured at fair value.
Where, however, the loss on the sale of credit obligations is related to the credit quality of the obligations themselves, in particular where the institution sells the credit obligations due to the decrease in their quality, the institution should analyse the materiality of the economic loss and, where the economic loss is material, this should be considered an indication of default.
Institutions should set a threshold for the credit-related economic loss related with the sale of credit obligations to be considered material, which should be calculated according to the following formula, and should not be higher than 5%:
where:
L is the economic loss related with the sale of credit obligations;
E is the total outstanding amount of the obligations subject to the sale, including interest and fees;
P is the price agreed for the sold obligations.
In order to assess the materiality of the overall economic loss related with the sale of credit obligations, institutions should calculate the economic loss and compare it to the threshold referred to in paragraph 44. Where the economic loss is higher than this threshold they should consider the credit obligations defaulted.
The sale of credit obligations may be performed either before or after the default. In the case of institutions that use the IRB Approach, regardless of the moment of the sale, if the sale was related with a material credit-related economic loss, the information about the loss should be adequately recorded and stored for the purpose of the estimation of risk parameters.
If the sale of a credit obligation at a material credit-related economic loss occurred before the identification of default on that exposure, the moment of sale should be considered the moment of default. In the case of a partial sale of the total obligations of an obligor where the sale is associated to a material credit-related economic loss, all the remaining exposures to this obligor should be treated as defaulted, unless the exposures are eligible as retail exposures and the institution applies the default definition at facility level.
In the case of a sale of a portfolio of exposures the treatment of individual credit obligations within this portfolio should be determined in accordance with the manner the price for the portfolio was set. Where the price for the total portfolio was determined by specifying the discount on particular credit obligations, the materiality of credit-related economic loss should be assessed individually for each exposure within the portfolio. Where however the price was set only at the portfolio level, the materiality of credit-related economic loss may be assessed at the portfolio level and in that case, if the threshold specified in paragraph 44 is breached, all credit obligations within this portfolio should be treated as defaulted at the moment of the sale.
Distressed restructuring
For the purposes of unlikeliness to pay as referred to in point (d) of Article 178(3) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, a distressed restructuring should be considered to have occurred when concessions have been extended towards a debtor facing or about to face difficulties in meeting its financial commitments as specified in paragraphs 163-167 and 172-174 of Annex V (opens EUR-Lex in a new tab) Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 (opens EUR-Lex in a new tab) of 16 April 2014(3) as amended by Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/227 (opens EUR-Lex in a new tab)(4).
Given that, as referred to in point (d) of Article 178(3) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, the obligor should be considered defaulted where the distressed restructuring is likely to result in a diminished financial obligation, where considering forborne exposures, the obligor should be classified as defaulted only where the relevant forbearance measures are likely to result in a diminished financial obligation.
Institutions should set a threshold for the diminished financial obligation that is considered to be caused by material forgiveness or postponement of principal, interest, or fees, and which should be calculated according to the following formula, and should not be higher than 1%:
where:
DO is diminished financial obligation;
NPV0 is net present value of cash flows (including unpaid interest and fees) expected under contractual obligations before the changes in terms and conditions of the contract discounted using the customer’s original effective interest rate;
NPV1 is net present value of the cash flows expected based on the new arrangement discounted using the customer’s original effective interest rate.
For the purposes of unlikeliness to pay as referred to in point (d) of Article 178(3) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, for each distressed restructuring, institutions should calculate the diminished financial obligation and compare it with the threshold referred to in paragraph 51. Where the diminished financial obligation is higher than this threshold, the exposures should be considered defaulted.
If however the diminished financial obligation is below the specified threshold, and in particular when the net present value of expected cash flows based on the distressed restructuring arrangement is higher than the net present value of expected cash flows before the changes in terms and conditions, institutions should assess such exposures for other possible indications of unlikeliness to pay. Where the institution has reasonable doubts with regard to the likeliness of repayment in full of the obligation according to the new arrangement in a timely manner, the obligor should be considered defaulted. The indicators that may suggest unlikeliness to pay include the following:
a large lumpsum payment envisaged at the end of the repayment schedule;
irregular repayment schedule where significantly lower payments are envisaged at the beginning of repayment schedule;
significant grace period at the beginning of the repayment schedule;
the exposures to the obligor have been subject to distressed restructuring more than once.
Any concession extended to an obligor already in default, should lead to classify the obligor as a distressed restructuring. All exposures classified as forborne non-performing in accordance with Annex V (opens EUR-Lex in a new tab) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 (opens EUR-Lex in a new tab) of 16 April 2014 as amended by Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/227 (opens EUR-Lex in a new tab) should be classified as default and subject to distressed restructuring.
Where any of the modifications of the schedule of credit obligations referred to in point (e) of Article 178(2) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 is the result of financial difficulties of an obligor, institutions should also assess whether a distressed restructuring has taken place and whether an indication of unlikeliness to pay has occurred.
Bankruptcy
For the purposes of unlikeliness to pay as referred to in point (e) and (f) of Article 178(3) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, institutions should clearly specify in their internal policies what type of arrangement is treated as an order or as a protection similar to bankruptcy, taking into account all relevant legal frameworks as well as the following typical characteristics of such protection:
the protection scheme encompasses all creditors or all creditors with unsecured claims;
the terms and conditions of the protection scheme are approved by the court or other relevant public authority;
the terms and conditions of the protection scheme include a temporary suspension of payments or partial redemption of debt;
the measures involve some sort of control over the management of the company and its assets;
if the protection scheme fails, the company is likely to be liquidated.
Institutions should treat all arrangements listed in Annex A to Regulation (EU) 2015/848 (opens EUR-Lex in a new tab)(5) as an order or as a protection similar to bankruptcy.
Other indications of unlikeliness to pay
Institutions should specify in their internal policies and procedures other additional indications of unlikeliness to pay of an obligor, besides those specified in Article 178(3) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013. Those additional indications should be specified per type of exposures, as defined in point (2) of Article 142(1) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, reflecting their specificities, and they should be specified for all business lines, legal entities or geographical locations. The occurrence of an additional indication of unlikeliness to pay should either result in an automatic reclassification to defaulted exposures or trigger a case-by-case assessment and may include indications based on internal or external information.
The possible indications of unlikeliness to pay that could be considered by institutions on the basis of internal information include the following:
a borrower’s sources of recurring income are no longer available to meet the payments of instalments;
there are justified concerns about a borrower’s future ability to generate stable and sufficient cash flows;
the borrower’s overall leverage level has significantly increased or there are justified expectations of such changes to leverage;
the borrower has breached the covenants of a credit contract;
the institution has called any collateral including a guarantee;
for the exposures to an individual: default of a company fully owned by a single individual where this individual provided the institution with a personal guarantee for all obligations of a company;
for retail exposures where the default definition is applied at the level of an individual credit facility, the fact that a significant part of the total obligation of the obligor is in default;
the reporting of an exposure as non-performing in accordance with Annex V (opens EUR-Lex in a new tab) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 (opens EUR-Lex in a new tab) of 16 April 2014 as amended by Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/227 (opens EUR-Lex in a new tab), except where competent authorities have replaced the 90 days past due with 180 days past due in accordance with point (b) (opens EUR-Lex in a new tab) of Article 178(1) (opens EUR-Lex in a new tab) of Regulation EU (No) 575/2013.
Institutions should also take into account the information available in external databases, including credit registers, macroeconomic indicators and public information sources, including press articles and financial analyst’s reports. The indications of unlikeliness to pay that could be considered by institutions on the basis of external information include the following:
significant delays in payments to other creditors have been recorded in the relevant credit register;
a crisis of the sector in which the counterparty operates combined with a weak position of the counterparty in this sector;
disappearance of an active market for a financial asset because of the financial difficulties of the debtor;
an institution has information that a third party, in particular another institution, has filed for bankruptcy or similar protection of the obligor.
When specifying the criteria for unlikeliness to pay, institutions should take into consideration the relations within the groups of connected clients as defined in point 39 of Article 4(1) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013. In particular institutions should specify in their internal policies when the default of one obligor within the group of connected clients has a contagious effect on other entities within this group. Such specifications should be in line with the appropriate policies for the assignment of exposures to individual obligor to an obligor grade and to groups of connected clients in accordance with point (d) of Article 172(1) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013. Where such criteria have not been specified for a non-standard situation, in the case of default of an obligor that is part of a group of connected clients, institutions should assess the potential unlikeliness to pay of all other entities within this group on a case-by-case basis.
Where a financial asset was purchased or originated by an institution at a material discount institutions should assess whether that discount reflects the deteriorated credit quality of the obligor and whether there are any indications of default in accordance with these guidelines. The assessment of unlikeliness to pay should refer to the total amount owed by the obligor regardless of the price that the institution has paid for the asset. This assessment may be based on the due diligence performed before the purchase of the asset or on the analysis performed for the accounting purposes in order to determine whether the asset is credit-impaired.
Institutions should have adequate policies and procedures to identify credit frauds. Typically when credit fraud is identified, the exposure is already defaulted on the basis of material delays in payment. However, if the credit fraud is identified before default has been recognised this should be treated as an additional indication of unlikeliness to pay.
Governance processes regarding unlikeliness to pay
Institutions should establish policies regarding the definition of default in order to ensure its consistent and effective application and in particular they should have clear policies and procedures on the application of the criteria for unlikeliness to pay as laid down in Article 178(3) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 and all other indications of unlikeliness to pay as specified by the institution, covering all types of exposures as defined in point (2) of Article 142(1) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, for all business lines, legal entities and geographical locations.
With regard to each indication of unlikeliness to pay institutions should define the adequate methods of their identification, including the sources of information and frequency of monitoring. The sources of information should include both internal and external sources, including in particular relevant external databases and registers.