Enforcement
Amendment details· last amended 6 Jun 2026
Last amended 6 Jun 2026 by Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2026/440 of 24 February 2026.
Where institutions do not submit all the information referred in Article 14 within the timeframe foreseen in that Article, the resolution authority shall use estimates or its own assumptions in order to calculate the annual contribution of the institution concerned.
Where the information submitted by the institutions to the resolution authority is subject to restatements or revisions, the resolution authority shall adjust the annual contribution in accordance with the updated information upon the calculation of the annual contribution of that institution for the following contribution period.
Any difference between the annual contribution calculated and paid on the basis of the information subject to restatements or revision and the annual contribution which should have been paid following the adjustment of the annual contribution shall be settled in the amount of the annual contribution due for the following contribution period. That adjustment shall be made by decreasing or increasing the contributions to the following contribution period.
Requests for restatements or revisions of information submitted for the purpose of calculating annual contributions shall be subject to a time limit. That time limit shall start on the date on which resolution authorities notified the decision determining the annual contribution to the institution pursuant to Article 13(1) and (2) and shall expire on 31 January of the year following the fourth contribution period after the contribution period in which that decision was notified.
The time limit referred to in the first subparagraph of this paragraph shall apply both to requests for restatements or revisions submitted by institutions pursuant to Article 14(5) and to those initiated by the resolution authorities. The time limit shall not be subject to interruption.
Where 31 January is not a business day, the time limit referred to in the first subparagraph shall expire on the following business day.